Ethanolamine

MONOETHANOLAMINE / MEA

INCI: Ethanolamine

What is Ethanolamine?

Monoethanolamine is one of the members of the group called ethanolamines. It is a clear, colorless, thick liquid having odor similar to ammonia. It is produced chemically using ethylene oxide and liquid ammonia.

Use & Benefits

Monoethanolamine mainly used as a surfactant. It helps to form emulsion by reducing the surface tension of the substances so that water-soluble and oil-soluble ingredients can be mixed and blended together. It is also used as a buffering agent, to adjust the acidity or alkalinity of a product. Monoethanolamine salicylate is used to reduce skin irritations caused due to exposure to sunlight. Some salts of monoethanolamine also act as color fixatives used in hair care products.

References

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/ethanolamine

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/ethanolamine

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu