ERIOBOTRYA JAPONICA (LOQUAT)

INCI: Eriobotrya japonica fruit/ leaf extract

What is Eriobotrya japonica fruit/ leaf extract or Loquat?

Eriobotrya japonica is commonly known as loquat, is an evergreen and small fruit tree, and native to South-central China and colder and hilly regions of China. In China, historically, it is considered a medicinally valuable fruit/ tree. Loquat flowers and leaves contain in phenolics and triterpenes; fruits contain in organic acids, sugars, carotenoids, phenolic acids, flavonoids, and vitamins. The kernel is rich in minerals, tannins, proteins, and starch.  

Use & Benefits

The leaf extract has lots of constituents that are antioxidant in nature, for example, phenolic acids, flavonoids to name a few. As an antioxidant, it not only protects the product from degrading or losing cosmetic value but also helps skin protect from oxidative stress. Oxidative stress is a harmful reaction of oxygen with any element of skin structure in the presence of any triggering situation such as sunlight / high temperature/humidity/ constant contact with any reactive metal. The triterpenes or vitamins also act as an anti-inflammatory. They calm the inflammatory response to any external stimuli. This is particularly useful in case of dry skin, acne-prone skin, where calming inflammation is a whole different issue to deal with sometimes. The group of valuable ingredients also produce an antimicrobial effect. Again, this helps the extract hold its potency throughout the shelf life. The extract also hinders the activity of enzymes collagenase and hyaluronidase, these enzymes otherwise carry out the breakdown of skin protein collagen and hyaluronic acid, a moisture reservoir of skin. Thus, it improves the appearance, softness, and suppleness of the skin. It is used in skincare products, body care products, and hair care products. Also, it can be used in anti-aging preparations and sun-pre /post preparations.

References
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5187783/

Settings