INCI: Epigallocatechin gallate
What is Epigallocatechin gallate?
Epigallocatechin gallate is in a shorter form known as EGCG, is a catechin/ polyphenol, found primarily in green tea. Chemically, it is an ester of epigallocatechin and gallic acid.
Use & Benefits:
EGCG is very beneficial to the skin. It is primarily an antioxidant and free radical scavenger. When we talk about antioxidants, it is very important to understand why we need to use them in the first place. Any environmental stress like being exposed to certain chemicals or UV radiations for long periods, males our skin to produce free radicals. These radicals are more than enough to start and carry out premature aging of the skin, such as fine lines or wrinkles. Now when the antioxidant is present, it does not let the damage happen. It therefore also acts as an anti-aging. EGCG also has an anti-inflammatory effect, it clams the allergic or inflammatory response on the skin. It moisturizes skin, and for any cosmetics providing or retaining moisture is very crucial. It is used in lotions, creams, shampoos, and sun care.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.