EPIGALLOCATECHIN GALLATE

INCI: Epigallocatechin gallate

What is Epigallocatechin gallate?

Epigallocatechin gallate is in a shorter form known as EGCG, is a catechin/ polyphenol, found primarily in green tea. Chemically, it is an ester of epigallocatechin and gallic acid. 

Use & Benefits

EGCG is very beneficial to the skin. It is primarily an antioxidant and free radical scavenger. When we talk about antioxidants, it is very important to understand why we need to use them in the first place. Any environmental stress like being exposed to certain chemicals or UV radiations for long periods, males our skin to produce free radicals. These radicals are more than enough to start and carry out premature aging of the skin, such as fine lines or wrinkles. Now when the antioxidant is present, it does not let the damage happen. It therefore also acts as an anti-aging. EGCG also has an anti-inflammatory effect, it clams the allergic or inflammatory response on the skin. It moisturizes skin, and for any cosmetics providing or retaining moisture is very crucial. It is used in lotions, creams, shampoos, and sun care.

References
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5796122/

Settings