ELLAGIC ACID

INCI: Ellagic acid

What is Ellagic acid?

Ellagic acid is a natural heterocyclic or polyphenolic antioxidant. It is found in various fruits, vegetables, macrophytes, and fungi. Ellagic acid is usually present in plants as ellagitannins. Which is then either by enzymatic or chemical hydrolysis converted into ellagic acid to use in cosmetic purposes. It is a cream-colored needle or powder. Pomegranate-derived ellagic acid can be seen in the marketing list for commercial sale of ellagic acid on the web. 

Use & Benefits

Ellagic acid is a very well known antioxidant, but now its use as a whitening agent is also emerging. Ellagic acid is a polyphenol and is reactive for oxygen, so it prevents skin or the formulation from the deteriorating effect of oxygen. Which otherwise can lead to a discolored or degraded product. In case of skin, oxidation can lead to uneven skin tone or darker skin patches. It also offers anti-inflammatory action, since it can resolve any inflammation from the root cause, and that is most of the time reaction with oxygen. It also prevents photoaging. Meaning when the sun’s harmful rays fall on the skin, skin within itself starts producing free radicals, which induces a chain reaction that cause the skin fine lines/wrinkles. Ellagic acid protects skin from possible oxidative damage and also ongoing damage. Also, premature skin aging signs can be easily reversed. Ellagic acid is nowadays emerging as skin whitening agent Tyrosine kinase enzyme, which has a significant role in melanin formation, ellagic acid acts as a substrate for the same enzyme. Thus, replacing substrate it does not allow melanin to form. Therefore, eventually, it helps improve skin tone and make it evener. It is used in skincare, body care, sun-related care, and baby care products.

References
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26899308

Settings