CARDAMOM

INCI: Elettaria cardamomum seed oil

What is Elettaria cardamomum seed oil?

It is an essential oil obtained from dried & ripe seeds of Elettaria cardemomum.  It is native to India and cultivated in India, Tanzania, and Guatemala. It is a fragrant fruit, used as a condiment in various cuisines. Oil has a characteristic and balsamic odor. It contains various triterpenes like eucalyptol, cineole, terpinyl acetate, limonene, sabinene, etc. to name a few.

Use & Benefits

It contains antioxidants phenolics and flavonoids as its constituents, which makes it ideal for the anti-aging regimen, as free radical scavenging properties of antioxidants is a key function which is of prime importance in combating the aging process, which is otherwise slowly degrading skin appearance and breaking the intact barrier. The essential oil can act as an insect repellant and powerful antimicrobial as well. That is why it is used in lotions and ointments. It is also a stimulant with a strong aroma which is believed to energize senses when applied in aromatherapy. It is used in both male and female perfumeries as a base fragrance or fragrance enhancer. Cardamom oil is used in formulations like mouth wash, massaging products and skin care formulations.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=uNDUBQAAQBAJ&pg=PA298&dq=cardamom+oil+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiDqcuMjJ3hAhUKU30KHTH7AoYQ6AEINDAC#v=onepage&q=cardamom%20oil%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false