ECTOIN

INCI: Ectoin

What is Ectoin?

Ectoin is a natural compound which is available in many bacterial species. Its main function is to protect the organisms again extreme osmotic stress. It is therefore also known as “extremolyte.” It comes as a white crystalline powder.

Use & Benefits

It is a molecule which can be considered a multifunctional molecule because it does so many positive changes to the skin such as it prevents cell damage. It also repairs and reverses damaged, irritated, stressed skin conditions. It also improves skin condition significantly, so the visible aging signs like fine lines or wrinkles can be reversed slowly and gradually. It moisturizes the skin, so it can be really helpful in dry skin. It forms a protective film over the surface of the skin, which also does not allow moisture to escape. Moist skin can handle a lot of environmental stress. It also used in body care, skincare, and facial care preparation.

Settings