CONEFLOWER

INCI: Echinacea purpurea extract 

What is Echinacea purpurea extract (Coneflower)?

Coneflower is a very robust plant; herbaceous plant of the daisy family can grow on the roadside in harsh conditions as well. The entire plant is very much useful in getting oleoresin or oil from it.  The entire plant is believed to have immunity properties. The main constituents are inulin, inuloid, phytosterols, sucrose, fatty acids such as oleic, cerotic, lipoic and palmitic acid.

Use & Benefits

Inulin and fatty acids are mainly responsible for providing soothing and moisturizing property to the skin when applied topically. Similar to other oleoresins, it has antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It is considered as a desirable solution for acne prone skin or acne affected skin.  When the skin has cut or its redness, the oleoresin can be applied without any hesitation because it soothes the skin and exerts another beneficial effect as well.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA148&dq=cone+flower+extract+used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjfsoWK6Y3iAhUZOSsKHTljA6sQ6AEIMzAC#v=onepage&q=cone%20flower%20extract%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false