DURVILLAEA ANTARCTICA EXTRACT

INCI: Durvillaea Antarctica extract

What is Durvillaea Antarctica extract?

Durvillaea Antarctica is robust and large kelp, also called bull kelp. It is native to southern New Zealand and Chile and in fact considered dominant seaweed, with a honeycomb-like structure from within. Just like other algae, it also contains almost all ingredients in a varying amount such as polysaccharide, amino acid, fatty acid, minerals, vitamins, carotenoids, etc.

Use & Benefits

Algae are very nutritious not only as a food for consumption but also as an ingredient in cosmetics. It has many important nutrients all together, which can improve skin’s look, feel, and health dramatically. It is therefore used in many skin cares, body care, and hair care preparations as skin protection element. When applied on skin or hair, it forms a thin film and provides all the missing nutrients that can help skin recover from any damage. It refreshes the skin and rejuvenates the skin from the cellular level. The visible improvement in fine lines and wrinkles can be seen after regular usage of the extract. 

References
http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=1

Settings