DROMICEIUS OIL

INCI: Dromiceius oil

What is Dromiceius oil?

Emu is a non-flying or giant flightless bird, native to Australia.  In Australian based culture, emu oil use is famous from centuries. It is known for its meat and oil considering medicinal benefits. Emu oil is bright yellow oil, found from the fat deposits below the skin of the bird. Once collected, the oil is filtered and purified further to make it free from any contaminant. It contains mostly fat, PUFA or polyunsaturated fatty acids such as omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids, vitamin A, carotenoids, tocopherols, polyphenols, phospholipids, flavones, to name a few.

Use & Benefits

Due to its higher fat content and nutrients profile, it is used to nourish skin cells and bring the glowing skin back. Vitamin A and E contained in the oil are potent antioxidants, which help skin cure any damage due to free radicals, harmful UV rays, and other environmental factors. The fatty acids it contains provide enough moisturization for even very dry skin to recover faster. They make skin nourished, moist, and thus, any damage on the skin can be easily recovered. It also improves the fine lines and wrinkles on the skin, which otherwise emerge from the declining storage of important fatty constituents of skin. It is used as an emollient in skin care, body care products, hair care products, bath oil, and makeup.

Settings