DOCOSAHEXANOIC ACID

INCI: Docosahexaenoic acid

What is Docosahexaenoic acid?

Docosahexaenoic acid is an omega-3 fatty acid or long-chain PUFA (polyunsaturated fatty acid) found in fish oils. Naturally, in the human body, it is found in various organs like skin, cerebral cortex, sperm, retina, and testicles. It is also obtained from breast milk. It can be synthesized from alpha-linolenic acid. According to recent researches, DHA can also be isolated from some algae in the form of algal oil.

Use & Benefits

Docosahexaenoic acid is similar to other PUFA, is very important for skin point of view. Any skin related issues especially dermatitis, photodamaged skin, hyperpigmentation can be cured by docosahexaenoic acid. It goes up to the cellular level and brings out positive changes in the skin. It gets incorporated into skin’s fatty acids layer and helps it to heal the skin, either to treat or to protect it from the ongoing damage. When skin is overexposed to UV rays of sunlight, within the skin-damaging radicals, get generated automatically, and as a chain reaction, our body’s protective mechanism also wakes up. This process results in inflammation, redness, and ultimately photodamage of the skin. PUFAs stops this process of generation of free radicals, the very first step of skin damage process and does not let harmful UV rays affect the skin. They also block an enzyme called tyrosine kinase, which is involved in the process of producing melanin, and thus, reduced production of melanin, which was otherwise unregulated because of aging or photo-exposure or other factors. This way, it makes skin uniform in color and texture. Docosahexaenoic acid is found in capsules, serum and in some lotions and creams.

Settings