Distearate

Distearate

INCI: Distearate

What is Distearate?

A white colored waxy substance, with a mixture of mono and diesters of ethylene glycol and stearic acid.

Use & Benefits

It is used in formulation to emulsify and stabilize the product. It can also act as an opacifying agent which will give transparentness to the cosmetic product. This will benefit anti-blemish cosmetics, which needs to conceal imperfections.
It has a pearlizing effect that can be used in shampoos and creams with increasing thickness.

References

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/glycol-distearate

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Glycol-Distearate_p_791.html

 

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu