Disodium cocoyl glutamate

DISODIUM COCOYL GLUTAMATE

INCI: Disodium cocoyl glutamate

What is Disodium cocoyl glutamate?

Disodium cocoyl glutamate is a disodium salt of the amide of glutamic acid and coconut acid. It is available as a white crystalline powder. It is also derived from coconut fatty acids.

Use & Benefits

According to structural specificity or chemical structure, it has both acidic and alkaline group in its structure, which can be beneficial in terms of a surfactant. It is when dissolved in water forms a solution that upon usage provides a unique cleansing effect.  It can also be considered as a surfactant, which helps a water-loving and oil-loving parts remain uniform throughout the formulation. It is mainly used in shampoos, conditioner, and skin conditioner.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu