DISODIUM COCOAMPHODIACETATE

INCI: Disodium cocoaphodiacetate

What is Disodium cocoaphodiacetate?

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate in a shorter form known as DSCADA is made of fatty acids derived from the coconut. Chemically speaking it is an imidazoline derived amphoteric organic compound. They are also called coconut acid.

Use & Benefits

It forms stable foams which lasts till the clean feel is achieved. It also improves hair appearance and quality in all. For example, the appearance and feel of hair, suppleness, sheen, hair texture, and density. They also heal almost damaged hair either physically or with some chemical treatment and brings out noticeable change. Along with the water, it helps the dirt and oil mixed with it and then rinsed away, thus cleansing the hair or skin. Therefore, it acts as a surfactant. It is used in hair care products such as shampoos and conditioners, and also in skin care products to some extent.

Settings