DIPOTASSIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE

INCI: Dipotassium glycyrrhizate

What is Dipotassium glycyrrhizate?

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate, also known as DPG as short name, is a constituent isolated from licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) root extract. It is the dipotassium salt of glycyrrhizic acid/glycyrrhizin. It is native to Southern Asia and southern Europe. Glycyrrhizin is a fine white powder, sweet in taste, as a matter of fact, 30-50 times sweeter than sugar. It is soluble in water. In its structure, it has both hydrophilic and lipophilic groups. DPG swells in water to form a gel-like structure, this quality is beneficial in terms of proper distribution of actives within the formulation. As a result, after each application, the uniform result can be obtained.

Use & Benefits

Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is as mentioned earlier used as a gel-forming agent, which imparts proper structure to a formulation that has cosmetic appeal. Once again, DPG has a bulky sort of chemical structure with many different ions to exchange, and as mentioned before it has both water-loving and oil-loving parts in one. This particular quality makes it a surfactant, which is the one that holds water part and oil part together in a way they do not form a separate layer in any formulation. DPG from a skin care point of view is a proven anti-inflammatory agent, it has a soothing/calming effect on red or irritated skin. It has a capacity of holding moisture for skin, and also it is believed it does not let hyaluronic acid content decrease when used topically. These two effects together make dry and flaky skin, get its suppleness back, and look healthy again. DPG is used in skin care, hair care, sun care, makeup, and aftershave products.