DIOSCOREA VILLOSA (WILD YAM)

INCI: Dioscorea villosa root extract

What is Dioscorea villosa root extract or Wild Yam?

Dioscorea villosa is also known as wild yam. It is a twining tuber form of a plant and native to eastern North America. The root extract is more useful. The root extract is obtained by cutting and grinding of the rhizomes of wild yam.  It is alternatively also known as rheumatism root, as according to the ancient herbal medicine it as medicinal uses and for rheumatism treatment, it is recommended in the history.

Use & Benefits

It contains diosgenin- a steroidal saponin and other saponins or phytoestrogen which are primarily responsible for making skin look healthy, supple, and improved in appearance. It also used in case of dry and flaky skin, which improves the quality of the skin. The saponins or diosgenin also act as an antioxidant, which protects the skin from environmental oxidative stress. It is also used to minimize inflammation on the skin. It also offers photoprotection to skin and hair color. It is mainly suitable for sensitive skin. The skin that is aged can be treated more effectively.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=nTvrEGi_AMoC&pg=PT383&dq=wild+yam+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi5_Y24nNfiAhXPfn0KHTp5AuoQ6AEIKjAA#v=onepage&q=wild%20yam%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings