DIMETHYL MEA

INCI: Dimethyl MEA

What is Dimethyl MEA?

Dimethyl MEA (DMAE) or dimethylaminoethanol, as such is a naturally occurring substance that is a precursor of acetylcholine, a neurotransmitter, and analog of B vitamin choline. It is an organic compound and prepared by incorporating the ethyl group(ethoxylation) into methanolamine. It comes as a colorless, viscous liquid with ammoniacal odor. It has a tertiary amine and a primary alcohol group, so it can be considered as bifunctional.

Use & Benefits

DMAE is well known for its anti-aging capabilities. It is believed to act at a cellular level to exert an anti-inflammatory effect. As told earlier since it’s a bifunctional ingredient, it can be combined with other functional groups relatively easily. This property is particularly useful in case of free-radical scavenging activity since the DMAE has many groups to offer. It reaches up to the cellular level to exert the antiaging effect of reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The claims have been made that DMAE not only work on wrinkles and fine lines but also improves facial sagging significantly. However, the safety of this aspect is still debatable. It is used in products like serums, toners, and face care products.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA158&dq=dimethyl+mea+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwityPucidfiAhXCX3wKHdyvBGEQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=dimethyl%20mea%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15675889

Settings