DIMETICONOL

INCI: Dimethiconol

What is Dimethiconol?

Dimethiconol is also known as silicone gum, is actually a slightly changed dimethicone. Here, two side chains carrying methyl group has been replaced by hydroxyl (-OH) groups. Silicones are larger molecules, and when they are applied to any surface, maybe a skin or hair, it forms a film that is breathable but does not allow moisture to escape. Siloxanes are the main units of polydimethylsiloxanes, in turn, dimethiconol. The dimethiconol is often combined with either amino acids like cysteine, methionine or arginine or fatty acids like stearic fatty acids or behenic acid) and some other compounds to make a derivative that is useful as a cosmetic ingredient.

Use & Benefits

Dimethiconol is used for its unique film-forming property, just like other derivatives; it also has excellent spreadability. It gives a signature but temporary pump appearance to the skin, when applied, it fills the fine lines and wrinkles and makes them less visible. It stabilizes any preparation for the shelf, as it prevents the formation of foams. What happens is upon shaking or because of handling, the foams may be produced on the top of a product, where it is not just foam but a trapped air in the preparation, which can lead to destabilization of a product, sometimes emulsion can also separate into two distinct phases. Dimethoconol is also used as an antistatic agent, this property is particularly useful in conditioners or shampoos where it dramatically improves the hair look and feels. Also, the antistatic effect helps hair remain detangled. As mentioned earlier, it also is a film former, this effect not only helps the product exert its appropriate effect but also protects skin from other environmentally damaging effects, preserves moisture and help skin remain moist.