DIISOPROPYL ADIPATE

INCI: Diisopropyl adipate

What is Diisopropyl adipate?

Diisopropyl adipate, also known as DIPA in shorter form, is an ester of isopropyl alcohol with adipic acid.  Adipic acid is found from beetroot, and it is also a component of various fats. It is also known for its compatibility profile. It is also clear liquid, non-oily with mild drying property.

Use & Benefits

It forms a non-greasy film over the skin and limits the moisture evaporation. It also provides moisturization to the skin with a light feeling. It has faster penetration through the skin, which is particularly helpful for other important ingredients within the particular formulation that helps the skin in various other ways. It is used in skin care, hair care, decorative makeup, perfumes, and fragrances.

Settings