DIHYDROCHOLETH-30

INCI: Dihydrocholeth- 30

What is Dihydrocholeth- 30?

Dihydrocholeth-30 or DHC-30 is a hydrophilic surfactant. It is synthesized when ethylene oxide is passed through phytosterol or hydrogenated cholesterol. It comes as a white-yellow colored waxy and solid substance.

Use & Benefits

Since phytosterol or cholesterol closely resembles skin’s fat content, DHC-30 is a good emollient, which is suitable to dry and irritated skin. It forms an occlusive layer on the skin, which gets absorbed quickly, making skin smooth and nourished in a shorter amount of time. It is also used as an emulsifier which can stabilize a product to improve shelf life and appearance. It is used in toners, moisturizers, makeup removers, and cleansers.

Settings