INCI: Diheptyl succinate
What is Diheptyl succinate?
Diheptyl succinate is derived from castor oil. It is many times considered as an alternative to silicone-based products like dimethicone or cyclomethicone. It is a lightweight, the resultant product comes with a non-greasy feel.
Use & Benefits:
It forms a thin water-resistant film over the skin and hair thus does not allow moisture to escape, and also it enhances the texture and shining od hair as well as skin. It also provides additional slip to the hair, which allows easier detangling.