DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE

INCI: Dicaprylyl carbonate

What is Dicaprylyl carbonate?

Dicaprylyl carbonate is a synthetic or natural, plant or animal-derived fat, chemically speaking a diester of caprylyl alcohol with carbonic acid. It is a colorless, odorless liquid.

Use & Benefits

It is a silicone alternative or green solution is one thing, but secondly it also acts as a solvent, which helps necessary ingredients to disperse evenly without any apparent sedimentation. It also has an alkyl chain in its structure, which makes it favorable for fatty substances or secretions. As a result, it forms a film over the surface of the skin and doesn’t allow moisture to pass through or escape. It moisturizes dry skin and it has good spreadability and velvety feel is its trademark, as mentioned in reliable resources. It is used in baby and face care, conditioning preparations, sun, after sun-, body and color preparations, self-tanning products to enlist some of the products.

References
https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Dicaprylyl-carbonate#section=Literature