Dibutyl phthalate

DIBUTYL PHTHALATE

INCI: Dibutyl phthalate

What is Dibutyl phthalate?

Dibutyl phthalate is commonly known as DBP. It is a phthalate derivative, which along with other phthalates extensively used for various diversified purposes other than cosmetics.

Use & Benefits

In cosmetics, DBP is used especially used for the purpose of dissolving certain ingredients and as a plasticizer, to provide flexibility, decrease brittleness and improve the strength of any product. In cosmetics, it is used in nail polish- to make a strong and unbreakable film, fingernail elongators, as anti-foamer and as a skin emollient in shampoos and conditioners. Suspending agent in aerosol and perfumes, lubricants in aerosols, etc.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu