DEXTRIN

INCI: Dextrin

What is Dextrin?

Dextrin, is different from dextran, is a product of partial hydrolysis of starch in the presence of acid. Amylodextrin, erythrodextrin, achrodextrin are few examples of dextrin.

Use & Benefits

Dextrin is used mainly for its property of bringing more stability to any product. Since it has many such groups in its structure that can attract other groups to form a different bond that helps water-insoluble compounds to dissolve in water. It helps achieve a more uniform textured product. It also has some amount of emulsifying property. It also provides moisturizing and skin soothing effect. This is particularly useful in case of dry and rough skin. It is used in creams, lotions, etc.

Settings