DAUCUS CAROTA SEED OIL (CARROT)

INCI: Daucus carota seed oil

What is Daucus carota seed oil (Carrot)?

Carrot oil is known to us from the sixteenth century for its potential benefit in healing skin. Carrot oil is extracted from the root part of it. Carrot seed oil is extracted in some vegetable oil, or cold pressed from seeds obtained from the carrot plant. Carrot oil contains carotene while carrot seed oil contains vitamin A, beta-carotene. 

Use & Benefits

Carrot oil and carrot seed oil both are beneficial for skin health. Carrot oil can be used for skin diseases, as it is believed to cleanse and purify the skin. It is emollient and provides calming effects in dermatitis, skin rashes, acne conditions, and skin irritations. Seed oil is rich in vitamin A, so it is more powerful antioxidant at the same time its oily portion treats dry and itchy skin and helps to gain elasticity back. It helps alleviate the aging signs like fine lines and wrinkles and improves skin appearance.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=3MgTCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA134&dq=carrot+oil+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi4t83pr6DhAhVXbysKHaJEDF4Q6AEIODAD#v=onepage&q=carrot%20oil%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false