Cymbopogon martini

MARTINI CYMBOPOGON (PALMAROSA)

INCI: Cymbopogon martini

What is Cymbopogon martini or palmarosa?

Cymbopogon martini, is also known as palmarosa, is a perennial grass, native to India and China. It is called palmarosa because the leaves contain sweet smell like a rose. It is a very versatile plant, which grows in the wild. It is mainly grown for its active constituent, geraniol (>70%). Palmarosa oil is obtained from distillation of the entire plant of palmarosa.

Use & Benefits

Palmarosa oil, because of its active constituent geraniol, is the calming and refreshing effect on the skin. It also soothes skin, provides a moisturizing effect on the skin. Because of this property, it is useful, in case of skin prone to dryness and acne.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu