CYCLOPENTASILOXANE

INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane

What is Cyclopentasiloxane?

Cyclopentasiloxane, also known as CSP, is synthetic compound, in cyclic siloxane group. Cyclopentasiloxane in normal terms is a silicone. Cyclic siloxanes are mainly colorless, odorless liquid with low viscosity. It is a low-cost option for vegetable oil or any other animal source. It also acts as a volatile solvent.

Use & Benefits

Siloxanes are preferred over other volatile alternatives because it does not leave the skin dry. It forms a thin film over skin or hair. This film is non-greasy, but at the same time, water repellent does not let moisture evaporate and provide the emollient effect. It also spreads more evenly and faster even when rubbed over the skin or hair surface. It also helps improves hair appearance, shine, and manageability. Because of the film, the environmental effect on skin /hair can be avoided, in other words, it also produces a protective film over skin and hair. It is used in skin products, sunscreens, color cosmetics, hair care, lotions, facial make-up, and rinse-off products.

Although it creates a film over the hair, this film is not always desirable like many silicons as it can make the hair feel greasy and may if even take a cleansing shampoo that strips the hair of oils to get rid of the film feel to the hair (this is usually the case for curlier hair types). This is however determined by how much of the silicon is added to the product. If in the formula it is close to the top of the ingredients, then this will indicate that there is a high percentage and so most likely give that film feel.
The purpose of silicons in hair conditions or shampoos is for manageability and ease of combing.

The EU in 2018 put a restriction on the use of Cyclopentasiloxane to 0.1% in wash-off products as use above this was reported to accumulate in the water supply. Prior to this, there was already controversy on the environmental and potential health risk Cyclopentasiloxane could cause.

EWG has classified this ingredient as safe to use in its intended concentration. It has also not been recognized as an endocrine disruptor.  It is used in skin products, sunscreens, color cosmetics, hair care, lotions, facial make-up, and rinse-off products.

The purpose of silicons in hair conditions or shampoos is for manageability and ease of combing.

Settings