CÚRCUMA LONGA RAÍZ

INCI: Curcuma longa root extract 

What is Curcuma longa root extract ?

Curcuma longa root is also known as turmeric, a golden spice of India is a flower-bearing plant. Rhizomes of these plants are dug out and used for medicinal as well as food purposes. It is yellow-orange from the inside, which makes it called as a golden spice. Curcumin is the main active constituent, which gives turmeric its color. Turmeric powder obtained from sundried rhizomes is being used internally as well as externally to beautify the skin from ancient times.

Use & Benefits

Curcumin and other curcuminoids are anti-inflammatory in nature. When applied in any form on the skin, it brightens the skin and soothes the skin. It also provides a bright yellow color upon the application on the skin. For sensitive or acne, prone skin turmeric powder or isolated curcumin containing products also can exert a positive effect. It is antimicrobial, so it not only heals the skin but also kills the germs. It is believed to be used successfully on a long-term basis to brighten the skin complexion. It is found in face creams, anti-aging creams, and massage oils.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=P2ykHQi6RvMC&pg=PP10&dq=turmeric+use+in+cosmetic&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi6oa-ByaLiAhVHX30KHa5iBp0Q6AEIMjAC#v=onepage&q=turmeric%20use%20in%20cosmetic&f=false