CUCURBITA PEPO SEED EXTRACT (PUMPKIN)

INCI: Cucurbita pepo seed extract

What is Cucurbita pepo seed extract or Pumpkin?

Pumpkin, common name for Cucurbita pepo, is widely available throughout the world. Its pulp, as well as seeds, are very much beneficial internally as well as topically. The seed is usually extracted, and hydrolyzed protein extract is used in many different kinds of skin care products. It contains fatty acids like oleic acid, palmitic, linolenic acid, carotene, auraxanthin, and squalene.

Use & Benefits

Pumpkin seed extract contains more than 100 nutrients, it is believed. It also contains vitamin A and C, fruit enzymes, and alpha hydroxy acids are a few of them. The seed extract gets absorbed quickly into the skin, and they are believed to increase collagen production. It strengthens the skin structure and helps recover the damaged or dehydrated skin. It also exfoliates and provides smoother and brighter complexion.