CUCUMIS SATIVUS EXTRACT (CUCUMBER)

INCI: Cucumis sativus extract

What is Cucumis sativus extract or Cucumber?

Cucumis sativus, commonly known as cucumber, is widely grown, available throughout the world. It is rich in its own essential oils, and constituents but also for secondary metabolites. The fruit is rich in constituents like Cucurbitacin A, C, E, Ferulic acid, myristic acid, squalene, phytosterols like beta sitosterols, fatty acids like alpha-linolenic acid, caffeic acid, etc. 

Use & Benefits

Caffeic acid and ascorbic acid found in the extract have water retention property, which in turn relieve dry eye or skin. It can also decrease the production of melanin on skin cells and prevents the breakdown of hyaluronic acid and elastin, which are essential in maintaining an intact epidermal layer as well as prevents moisture loss. Flavonoids present in the extract can make wound healing faster. It also provides a soothing and anti-itching effect on irritated skin. It helps skin retain its tighter structure and help sagged skin to look better. It is used in lotions, shampoos, conditioners, handwashes, eye treatment products, products for oily skin, and aftershave preparation.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=cuCoDAAAQBAJ&pg=PA24&dq=cucumis+sativus+extract+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiTrLms0KLiAhVQcCsKHfYJA_oQ6AEILTAB#v=onepage&q=cucumis%20sativus%20extract%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=3MgTCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA151&dq=cucumis+sativus+extract+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiTrLms0KLiAhVQcCsKHfYJA_oQ6AEIQTAE#v=onepage&q=cucumis%20sativus%20extract%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false