CRATAEGUS MONOGYNA EXTRACT

INCI: Crataegus Monogyna fruit extract 

What is Crataegus Monogyna fruit extract (Common hawthorn)?

Crataegus Monogyna, also known as common hawthorn, an invasive weed with the white flower when mature become red in color. It is native to Europe, western Asia, and northwest Africa. The berry of the plant is also nutritious. The hawthorn flowers are a rich source of vitamins, and the fruits are also a rich source of antioxidants (chlorogenic acid, hyperoside, isoquercitrin, rutin, quercetin, and ursolic acid). Also pigments like anthocyanidins are also responsible for the antioxidant activity. 

Use & Benefits

The Hawthorne fruit is known and being researched for antioxidant effect. Antioxidant effect on the skin is useful for aging and stressed skin. Nowadays because of pollution or whether the skin has to face many different kinds of stresses, oxidative stress, sun radiation induces stress, etc. The antioxidants donate the proton or electron to the free radical and neutralize it, thus bringing an end to damaging chain reaction. The fruit extract is also useful as antimicrobial an anti-inflammatory agent. It is also believed to lighten the skin tone. It is used in skin care and body care products.
The flower extract serves the purpose of a toner. It improves microcirculation within the skin, soothes the inflammation and redness. It is used in moisturizing, anti-aging, after sun-care preparation.

References
https://www.mdpi.com/2079-9284/2/2/48/htm