Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

INCI: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Phytosterol Esters

What is Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Phytosterol Esters?

Oil which is obtained from the Crambe abyssinica plant. This plant is native to the Mediterranean and Africa

Use & Benefits

It can form an occlusive layer over the epidermis; this helps prevent the skin from drying out. The oil provides moisture and is able to provide restore the skin, as hydrated skin is able to withstand environmental aggressors. The oil is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy residue or a sticky feeling.
The oil contains C22 fatty acids, Linoleic, and Linolenic acids. Omega 6 fatty acid is essential for healthy skin.

Settings