CORIANDER

INCI: Coriandrum sativum fruit extract

What is Coriandrum sativum fruit extract ?

Coriander is an annual herb, cultivated in many temperate regions such as Asia, Africa, middle east and Latin America. Ariel part and seeds are of culinary importance from centuries. Linalool is the main monoterpenoid, involved in the fragrance of crushed coriander seeds. Other ingredients include flavonoid glycoside, caffeic acid.

Use & Benefits

Due to the presence of linalool and flavonoid glycoside, coriander seeds provide anti-inflammatory activity, it can reduce the redness and itching on the skin. It is used as an antioxidant as well. It can improve skin condition in any stage, whether it may be aging, environmental, or photodamaged the skin. The extract is used in skin care and body care products.

Settings