COPPER SULPHATE

INCI: Copper sulfate

What is Copper sulfate?

Copper sulfate is an inorganic salt, powder with aqua color. 

Use & Benefits

It is considered as a skin conditioning agent, and copper naturally exerts all its role for making skin look better like antiaging, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory. However, copper sulfate is used with many other ingredients in a formulation, so it is difficult to isolate and point anyone benefit. 

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=XZ2QB7bu5LwC&pg=PA342&dq=copper+sulphate+used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwi-372_h4_iAhVGb30KHUCPAMkQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=copper%20sulphate%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings