COPPER PCA

INCI: Copper PCA

What is Copper PCA?

Copper PCA is copper Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid, comes as blue-green powder.

Use & Benefits

Copper offers various advantages when it comes to topical application. Collagen, as well as connective tissue on the skin, uses copper as a catalyst in many metabolic and anabolic reactions that results in newer and healthier skin. It also expedites wound healing. Copper PCA is mostly used as a coloring agent in cosmetics.  It helps the skin get rid of dead skin cells by loosening them from the epithelial site, helps clearing skin and refreshing look of skin can be brought back. Copper usually has antimicrobial action with the same mechanism as for skin. It binds with a vital part of the microbes, and their metabolic processes get dysfunctional. Thus, microbes created problems like acne or redness can be solved from the root cause. It reduces the skin sebum secretion, which otherwise gets overly active in case of acne. Such an action can help acne affected skin get a positive boost. Oily skin seems to be benefited more. It is used in body care, skin care, baby care, facial care, and facial cleansing.

Settings