CARNAUBA WAX

INCI: Copernicia prunifera wax

What is Copernicia prunifera wax?

Carnauba wax is a natural wax obtained from the exudates of Copernicia prunifera or palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil. It comes as yellow flakes or powder. It has a higher melting point so, it is also considered as hardest of all waxes. It mainly consists of wax esters, fatty alcohols, free fatty acids & resins.

Use & Benefits

Due to higher melting point it is considered more stable at room temperature, especially useful in lipsticks, mascaras, lip gloss, etc. it is a wax, so it forms a moisture proof film over an area of application. Thus it retains moisture and acts as emollient. Particularly useful in dry skin problems where it can serve both the purposes improves look as well as moisturizes the lips/ skin. It also forms an occlusive layer over the skin so doesn’t let dirt or other particles affect skin layer. It is also used in creams, protective creams, balms, pomades, mascara and lip gloss.

Settings