INCI: Colloidal silver
What is Colloidal silver?
Silver is a type of soft, white, lustrous metal that occurs naturally in the Earth's crust, in its pure form, as a free elemental form, or as an alloy with gold. It is a precious metal that comes after gold. Silver is extremely soft and ductile in nature, and falls under the category of less reactive matter.
Use & Benefits:
Cosmetic Preservative: Silver is used in a variety of cosmetic products as a preservative, inhibiting the growth of molds, fungus, or bacteria in the product. It increases the shelf life of the product so that the aroma, taste, and the cosmetics itself can be stored for a longer period of time. It also protects the product from deterioration over time.
Nanoparticles in Formulations: Nanoparticles of silver have been extensively studied and researched. Silver in its colloidal form, with silver particles in water, is used in the formulations of hair care, personal care, and skin care products."