COFFEA ARABICA (COFFEE) SEED OIL

INCI: Coffea arabica seed oil

What is Coffea arabica seed oil?

Coffea arabica is as the name suggests, original from the mountains of Yemen near Arabian Peninsula. The coffee arabica seed oil is extracted from green coffee beans. The oil contains fatty acids like linoleic acid, polyphenols, phytosterols, and GABA.

Use & Benefits

Linoleic acid is an omega 6 acid, which is already found in the lipid layer of the skin cell. As we age, linoleic acid concentration decreases, and the skin’s healthy barrier gets compromised. Coffee seed oil when applied on skin it restores skin’s barrier integrity and moisturizes skin. It also acts as a mild and non-ionic surface-active agent. It also has a strong aroma, which can be used to mask other objectionable odors or to maintain uniform fragrance throughout the product. It is used in hand cream, lotions, body scrub, and bath products.

References
https://books.google.co.in/books?id=3MgTCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA146&dq=CODIUM+TOMENTOSUM+EXTRACT+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjH_IXwwPzhAhVy4XMBHbTjA8oQ6AEIMzAC#v=onepage&q=CODIUM%20TOMENTOSUM%20EXTRACT%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings