COCONUT OIL

INCI: Cocos nucifera oil

What is Cocos nucifera oil or Coconut oil?

Coconut is worlds the most widely naturally spread plant amongst all. It was originated in the Philippines, Malaysia islands and then via India and West Africa, it eventually covered almost each and every coast. Each and every part of this plant is useful for human beings. Coconut oil and coconut milk are very much in cosmetics products.

Coconut oil is extracted from the dried coconut meat or innermost part, or it can be separated from coconut milk. Coconut oil contains medium chain fatty acids (MCFA) such as lauric acid (54%), capric acid, caprylic acid, palmitic and myristic acid and long chain fatty acids (LCFA) such as oleic, linoleic and stearic acids.

Coconut fruit extract or milk is derived by pressing fresh or dry coconut’s innermost white flesh. It is also rich in fatty acids similar to mentioned under oil, vitamin b complex, minerals, and protein or an amino acid such as arginine.

Use & Benefits

Coconut oil has numerous skin health benefits. It contains fatty acids which mimic the lipids those are found in human skin. As we age, we lose these fatty acids slowly, which results in drier, sagged, and aged skin. Coconut oil makes more of such important fatty acids available for use on the skin surface. When applied, it penetrates easily into the skin, moisturizes skin. It improves the dry and damaged skin significantly. It also carries some number of tocopherols, so it can also act as antioxidants. It protects skin from oxidative stress caused by the environment. It also has an antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial effect on the skin. So, it can be used over the irritated or chapped skin. It is usually available in soaps, lotions, creams, makeups, shampoos, conditioners, and other body care related products. Coconut oil any variety is also used to apply on hair to lubricate the hair. It improves the growth and texture of hair as well.
Coconut milk also has a very positive effect on skin and hair. The amino acids and fatty acids it contains gets quickly absorbed into the body and helps the skin layer become strong and intact. It has similar benefits as coconut oil such as it conditions hair and skin. It revitalizes the skin and makes skin smooth and blemish free. It can also be used in lotions, creams and shampoos and conditioners.

References
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4671521/

https://books.google.co.in/books?id=4U-QDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT149&dq=coconut+oil+use+in+cosmetics&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwih8dKCwf3hAhVMq48KHSbEBEMQ6AEIQTAF#v=onepage&q=coconut%20oil%20use%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

Settings