Coco-caprylate

INCI: Coco-caprylate

What is Coco-caprylate?

A mixture of esters by the reaction of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil alcohol and fatty acid caprylic acid. This ingredient can be plant derived or synthetic.

Use & Benefits

Has a high level of biocompatibility with the skin as this allows it penetrate thought he skin lipid layers and help to restore moisture to the skin keeping it soft and supple.
Found in many personal care and cosmetic applications due to its ability to give a light soft feel to the skin and as a replacement to silicone oils. It eliminates any greasy feeling on the skin but instead a velvety sensation to the skin.
Used in eye creams, skin creams, body lotions, Sun protection, massage products and make up removes.

Settings