COCAMIDOPROPYL HYDROXYSULTAINE

INCI: Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

What is Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine?

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine or CAHS is a synthetic amphoteric surfactant, obtained from fatty acid of coconut oil. Epichlorohydrin and sodium bisulfite are reacted to fatty acids (Lauric acid) from coconut oil to get CAHS. It is a clear liquid, with a mild, characteristic odor. It has many groups in its structure, which can counter the other ions form other ingredients and react with them to form a stable product.  

Use & Benefits

CAHS mainly used to enhance product appearance or quality and stability. It is a calming surfactant, in other words, it can prevent the irritation caused by other surfactants, by its presence in a formulation. It is also a thickening agent and a foam booster, it is when combined with anionic surfactants, improves the viscosity of products like shampoo and conditioners.  Now we will look at skin care aspect since it has coconut fatty acids in its structure, it conditions skin, it may form a thin layer over skin and hair surface and does not allow moisture to escape. Thus, it makes the skin and hair smooth and glowing. It's used in bath products, body care, hair care, and skin care products.

Settings