The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Cocamidopropyl dimethylamine
What is Cocamidopropyl dimethylamine?
Cocamidopropyl dimethylamine (CPAB) is a mild surfactant, a cationic one. It is formed by a reaction between fatty acid from coconut oil and 3-dimethylaminopropylamine.
Use & Benefits:
It has the goodness of coconut (lauric acid), along with a cationic surfactant property. It also acts as an emulsifier which stabilizes both the oil as well as water phase. CPAB is soluble in water and so dissolves in the water phase of the system. Due to its specific type of ionic presence, which is called zwitterion, it can be used as an antistatic agent. It decreases the dryness on hair and skin by forming a film over the surface and conditions it. Foaming is a helpful surface process in which it can take away all the dirt and microbes along with the foams. This one is the good foaming agent, that is why it is also used in rinse-off products. It can be seen on labels of rinse-off products, shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, baby products, and bubble baths.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.