INCI: Cocamidopropyl betaine
What is Cocamidopropyl betaine?
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant made out of coconut oil. Fatty acids from coconut oil, are reacted with a 3-dimethyl aminopropyl amine to form an amide, which is again reacted with another agent (Sodium monochloroacetate) to form Cocamidopropyl betaine. It is an amphoteric surfactant-meaning it has both acidic as well as basic groups. It comes as clear yellow liquid, odorless, and water-soluble in nature.
Use & Benefits:
Apart from the goodness of coconut oil, its application is based on formulation excellence. Since it is a mild surfactant, it is soft to the skin at the same time it is compatible with other ingredients and surfactants as well. It forms a film over the skin and hair and binds or traps water molecule along. So, this way, it conditions the skin and hair. It gives good static protection, especially desirable in shampoo preparation since it does not let hair fly off. It is used in body washes, bubble baths, cleansing lotions, creams, hand soaps, baby products, and creams.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.