CLAY

INCI: Clay

What is Clay?

Clay is everywhere around us in one or the other form. It is actually a group of minerals along with silicate form of silica.  Due to physical and chemical wearing because of the effect of weather on rocks, clay is formed. It has mainly variable amounts of alumina and hydrated silica, with particle size less than 2mm.

Use & Benefits

Clay has a porous structure and a lot of air trapped into it. So, it can be used as an absorbent, to absorb moisture, dirt, oil, etc. When a clay comes in contact with water, it absorbs a lot of water replacing air and swells significantly. Depending on water quantity, it can form a viscous product. It also aids in the binding of different constituents together or helps them holding together without reacting with them. Because of the swelling phenomenon, it increases the bulk of any formulation. Silicon, in the form of silicates, helps for a film over the surface of skin or hair, trapping moisture along, does not let moisture escape. Thus, its conditions skin and hair, giving shine and improving appearance. Purified and micronized clay is usually free of quartz and silicon, and rich with minerals and trace elements. Such clay can be used as a revitalizer and a rejuvenator for the skin. It also has an antimicrobial property since its surface has diverse elements and charge over it, with the highest amount of absorbing capacity. It can be cleaned easily as well, so when it comes off the skin, it takes away all excess oil/dirt/ microbes along, making skin clean and refreshed. It can also give a mild abrasive/exfoliating effect on the skin. It is used in skincare, body care, and hair care products.

Settings