CITRONELLOL

INCI: Citronellol

What is Citronellol?

It is an aromatic alcohol, has a wonderful aroma, light, and fresh floral odor like roses. It is usually found in oils of rose, eucalyptus, citriodora, geranium, lavender, basil, and citronella. Chemically, it is a cyclic monoterpenoid.

Use & Benefits

Citronellol is used as a fragrance ingredient or fragrance enhancer. It has less skin permeability, and so it stays around for a longer time as a fragrance. It is also used as a mosquito repellant in various products. It is used in creams, lotions, shaving creams, and bath products.

Settings