CITRIC ACID

INCI: Citric acid

What is Citric acid?

Citric acid is a weak acid and as the name suggests found commonly in citrus fruits. Citric acid comes as a fine white, odorless powder. It is isolated from the naturally adapted method of fermentation of carbohydrates.

Use & Benefits

It is one of alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), so at a certain concentration, it shows AHA properties. When it is applied on the skin at a certain percentage, it may show antiwrinkle effects by mild scrubbing and peeling action. In other words, it loosens the dead skin cells and gets it detached from the epithelial layer, by doing, so it allows newer skin cell to appear on the surface. That way, it smoothens the skin and reduces wrinkles appearance. It also moisturizes the skin by holding water molecules within the epidermis. In any formulation, it stabilizes the actives as well as preservatives/antioxidants by chemically different ways. To stabilize certain active ingredient, acidic pH is a must. That is when citric acid help maintains pH range between 2.5-6.5. Similarly, for preservatives and antioxidants work properly, minerals have to be neutralized, in this condition, it chelates those mineral ions and stabilizes the preparation. It is generally found in lotions, creams, shower gels, shampoos, etc.

Settings