CINNAMONUM ZEYLANICUM BARK OIL

INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil 

What is Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark oil ?

Cinnamon is a very popular condiment used from confectionaries, bakery items to mouth freshener and room freshener. It is obtained from the dried bark peels of Cinnamomum zeylanicum /Cinnamomum cassia. It is native to Sri Lanka, Malabar coast of India and Myanmar. Now cultivated in South America and West Indies. Just like its aroma, it's rich in its constituents namely cinnamic aldehyde, cinnamic acid, benzaldehyde, cinnamyl alcohol, etc. 

Use & Benefits

Cinnamon extract with water is also used in cosmetics since it also contains aroma as well as important constituents that can soothe and heal the skin. It has terpenes as its constituents, which are believed to improve microcirculation of the skin, fight free radicals and enhances the skin tone. It also exerts an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin, the main constituent cinnamaldehyde is a fungicide and also antimicrobial. So, it is used to improve skin tone as well as microbial health of the skin. It is also used as a fragrance component quite often. Bath products, certain makeup products, shampoos, and conditioner can be made using cinnamon constituents as an ingredient.

References
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/29870052

Settings