CINNAMOMUM CAMPHORA (CAMPHOR TREE)

INCI: Cinnamomum camphora bark oil

What is Cinnamomum camphora bark oil or Cinnamommun camphora (Camphor tree)?

Cinnamomum camphora, famous for its wood gum camphor, is an Asian camphor tree.  There are three variations in camphor based on its color-brown, yellow and white. White is the most useful non-irritant vs other two varieties. It tends to sublime, meaning from the solid form it directly gets converted into vapor. It is often mixed with menthol and a few other ingredients in the externally used decongestant rub or stick. The plant bark oil or leaf oil is generally used for cosmetic purposes. White camphor has terpenes like menthol, terpineol, cineol, and pinene as its important constituents.

Use & Benefits

Essential oil found from bark and leaf mainly contains terpenes camphene, sabinene, phellandrene, limonene to name a few. These terpenes are always rejuvenating and refreshing for the skin. They are often used in aromatherapy. They also act as a carrier to pass any active ingredient more efficiently through the skin layers, since they are quickly absorbed into the skin. Camphor is used as an antimicrobial, antiaging agent in any preparation. It may provide a soothing effect to irritated and inflamed skin as a result of summer heat and excessive sweating, leaving it calm and cool, once it evaporates. It is used successfully into talcum powder and soaps. Its essential oil is often used to provide an astringent effect, meaning removing the dead skin cell layer from the skin surface more effectively. It is used in bath products, essential oils, and perfumery.

Settings