FERRIC FERROCYANIDE

INCI: CI7750

What is CI7750 or Ferric ferrocyanide?

Ferric ferrocyanide is also known as Prussian blue. It is darker than ferric ammonium ferrocyanide. It is a dark blue colored synthetic inorganic colorant. It comes as a solid or in powdery crystalline form. It is a pure color or straight color, which is not mixed with any other chemical or treated natural form.

Use & Benefits

It does not have any beneficial effect on the skin. It is used to provide uniform color to any product which is cosmetically appealing as well as not harmful. It is used in bath products, skincare products, makeup products, facial as well as eye makeup products, hair colorants and hair care products as well.

References
https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRSearch.cfm?fr=73.2298&SearchTerm=ferric%20ammonium%20ferrocyanide