CHITOSAN

INCI: Chitosan

What is Chitosan?

Chitosan is a polysaccharide obtained from chitin found in the outer most layer of the exoskeleton of shrimp or crab-like arthropods. It is then deacetylated get chitosan isolated, which is then purified to use in cosmetics. It is also considered similar to hyaluronic acid because it has common N-acetylglucosamine sugar in its structure. It is a biodegradable, non-toxic, natural and low molecular to high molecular weight biopolymer.

Use & Benefits

Chitosan is bacteriostatic as well as fungistatic in nature, so it is particularly useful in inflammatory skin conditions. It forms a thin film over the skin or hair surface, and it has a benefit of controlled release of active ingredients. It has an unusual property of acting as a stabilizer under highly acidic emulsions.  It is useful in case of dry skin because it improves skin hydration, rebalances lipids tone and elasticity. It is used in creams, lotions, hair care, color cosmetics, dental care, deodorizing products, cleansing products and in encapsulation of active ingredients.

Settings